null
Amazing Skin Care Ingredients

Amazing Skin Care Ingredients

11th Jul 2018

Grape Seed Oil Contribution to the Skin

(Vitis vinifera)

Grape seed oil the well-kept secret of many traditional cosmetic repertoires.Many Cosmetic companies prefer to use grape seed oil as a base for their assorted creams, lotions, and ointments for its comforting benefits.

Skin Cleansing

Grape seed oil is light to the touch and never leaves skin feeling heavy with oil. Instead, it effectively moisturizes the skin, balancing both dry and oily patches. Grape seed oil can penetrate blocked pores and cleanse breakouts.

Wrinkle and Scar Minimizer

Grapeseed Oil is found to be extremely rich in beta-carotene and vitamins D, C, E and also has a concentration of essential fatty acids like palmitic, stearic, and linoleic acid. Research has shown that fatty acids have performed well in clinical anti-wrinkle trials. They have also proven to be effective at minimizing the scars.

Acne and Aging Prevention

Nutrient-rich grape seed oil conditions and moisturizes.Grape seed oil is all rich in polyphenols. These polyphenols are anti-inflammatory antioxidants known to retard the aging process and prevent acne outbreaks.

Collagen Restoration

Through Biochemical research grape seed oil was found to be rich in Oligomeric Proanthocyanidins (OPC).Flavonoids remove free radicals and promote the restoration of collagen at the cellular level, making your skin feel more firm and minimizing more signs of damage. This helps to keep your face smooth to the touch and youthful in appearance.

Bees Wax Contribution to the Skin

Carefully crafted by young worker bees into six-sided honeycomb cells, beeswax provides tiny storage units for honey until the beekeeper extracts the golden liquid. After harvest, the beekeeper melts and purifies the beeswax, and some of it will find its way into lotions, soaps and other skin care products. Beeswax may have beneficial effects on the skin, but check with your doctor before using beeswax to treat any medical condition.

Protectant

Acting as a surfactant, beeswax, when blended into cold creams and other skin lotions, forms a protective barrier on the surface of the skin. This barrier provides a film of protection against irritants while still allowing the skin to breathe.

Skin Healer

Beeswax is firm but flexible in the natural state. Once melted and combined with other ingredients, beeswax adds body to skin care products. Beeswax offers anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antiviral benefits and great for treating minor skin irritations.

Skin Softener

Beeswax acts as an emollient and a humectant, drawing moisture to the skin and sealing it in. Beeswax also contains vitamin A, which may be beneficial in softening and rehydrating dry skin and in cell renewal.

Antibacterial

Beeswax may have mild antibacterial properties.

Shea Butter Contribution to Skin

(Butyrospermum parkii)

Shea butter is a skin superfood that comes from the seeds of the fruit of the Shea (Karite) tree also known as Shea Tree. Shea Butter is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F and offers UV protection at approximate SPF 6.Shea Butter provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production. Shea butter has been used in Africa and other countries for years to improve skin and hair.

Shea butter is one of the most versatile natural beauty ingredients for use in skin care products.I’ve used it for years in most all body & spa products.

Moisturizes

The concentration of natural vitamins and fatty acids in Shea butter makes it incredibly nourishing and moisturizing for skin. It is often used to remedy dry skin and to help protect the skin’s natural oils.

Inflammation Reducer

Shea Butter has cinnamic acid and other natural properties which is a source for anti-inflammatory properties.One compound in particular is lupeol cinnamate which was found to reduce skin inflammation and even potentially help avoid skin changes.Shea Butter is also beneficial for some people who suffer with acne.

Skin Smoother

Shea butter contains oleic, stearic, palmitic and linolenic acids which aids in the skin’s natural collagen production and also protect and nourish the skin to prevent drying.With long term use it has been reported that many people notice softening and strengthening of the skin as well as reduction in wrinkles.

Rose Otto Essential Oil Contribution to Skin

(Bulgarian Rosa damascena)

Rose Otto known as the Queen of the Flowers is valued for their pure essential oils, derived from the rose flowers. It takes approximately tens of thousands of rose blossoms, picked as they are unfolding in the early hours of dawn, to yield 1 ounce of rose essential oil. Rose Otto is the most expensive essential oils but extremely so concentrated.

Rose Oil contains an array of compounds such as vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants making it an excellent source with emollient properties for moisturizing dry skin; it also offers antiseptic and astringent properties to treat acne, as well as anti-inflammatory properties that help treat redness and inflammation. Rose oil can also help refine skin texture, controlling skin diseases such as psoriasis and dermatitis.

Studies have also shown that rose essential oil can have aromatherapy properties that calm and soothe.

Rosehip Seed Oil Contribution to Skin

(Rosa canina)

Rosehip Seed Oil Comes from the seeds of the rosehip fruit, a wild plant that grows in Chile.It's non-greasy and super light and absorbs easily into skin.Rose Hip Seed Oil is a “must add” to creams and serums.It is anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant which helps to decrease environmental damage and soothe the skin.Rosehip is a natural treatment for acne and eczema and known to assist in hydration and skin sensitivities.

Rose Hip Seed Oil has skin rejuvenating properties like vitamin C and lycopene.A safer solution to repairing the skin's surface, restore elasticity and sun protection to aid in everyday protection of environmental pollution that leads to premature aging of skin.

Rosehip Seed Oil is very high in essential fatty acids with over 70% of the rosehip seed being fatty acids.It is rich in vitamins and antioxidants, especially Vitamin C, Vitamin A (retinol), and linoleic and linolenic acids.Rosehip evens out skin tone.Great for hyper-pigmentation, age spots or other minor skin discolorations!